Abante Built Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Abante Built – Building & Property Services

Last Updated: 4 January 2022

At Abante Built – Building & Property Services (“we,” “us,” or “our”), we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information.

By using our services or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information:

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Including your name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Business Information: If you represent a business, we may collect information about the business, such as its name, industry, and size.
  • Identification Information: Such as government-issued identification details.
  • Financial Information: If you engage in financial transactions with us, we may collect payment details.
  • Usage Information: We may collect information about your interactions with our website, services, and communications, including IP address, browser type, and pages visited.

We collect personal information directly from you or, where reasonable and practical, from third parties.

2. Purpose of Collection:

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services, including but not limited to:

  • Communicating with You: Responding to inquiries, providing information, and managing customer service requests.
  • Service Delivery: Fulfilling orders, processing payments, and delivering our services.
  • Marketing: Sending promotional materials and newsletters about our services.
  • Compliance: Complying with legal obligations and regulations.
  • Analytics: To analyse trends, improve our website and services, and understand user preferences.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include disclosing information to:

  • Service Providers: Third-party service providers engaged to assist in the provision and improvement of our services.
  • Legal Requirements: When required by law, government agencies, or regulatory bodies.

4. Security of Personal Information:

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This includes the use of secure servers, encryption, and access controls.

5. Access and Correction:

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to do so, please contact us using the details provided in section 7.

6. Anonymity and Pseudonymity:

Where practical and lawful, we will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when interacting with us.

7. Contact Information:

If you have any questions, concerns, or would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email to: admin@abantebuilt.com.au

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy as needed to reflect changes in our practices or for legal and regulatory reasons. The most recent version will be available on our website.

9. Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles:

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Effective Date: 4/01/2022